102 candidates contesting the upcoming municipal election in east district.

The list of candidates contesting for the 2021 Municipal election

102 candidates contesting the upcoming municipal election in east district.

GANGTOK MUNICIPAL CORPORATION

15 WARDS

Total contesting candidates 64

01 BOJOGHARI- 2ND MILE WARD (ST)

  1. Palzor Lepcha
  2. Ongden Bhutia
  3. Bhaichung Tshering Bhutia

 

02 BURTUK WARD (UR)

  1. Kishore Tamang
  2. Suk Bdr Tamang
  3. Nell Bdr Chettri
  4. Chndra Bdr Gurung
  5. Sunita Chettri
  6. Ram Giri
  7. Saroj Gurung
  8. Palmu Sherpa

03 Lower Sichay Ward (OBC(C)(W)

  1. Bimila Gurung
  2. Shrijana Rai
  3. Kala Rai
  4. Bandana Rai
  5. Anugrah Rai

05 CHANMARI WARD (ST(W)

  1. Dikila Bhutia
  2. Diki Bhutia
  3. Doncee Lama
  4. Chungkela Lepcha
  5. Tenzing Ongmu Bhutia

06 TATANGCHEN WARD (ST(W)

  1. Tashi lhamu Lepcha
  2. Pema Lhamu Lamtha

07 DEVELOPMENT AREA WARD (ST(W)

  1. Susan Tamang
  2. Tshering Palden Bhutia

08 DIESEL POWER HOUSE WARD (SC(W)

  1. Shrijana Khati
  2. Bindya Cintury

10 ARITHANG-II WARD (UR)

  1. Raju Tamang
  2. Rajeney Gurung
  3. Navraj Tiwari

11 LOWER MG MARG-LALL BAZAR WARD (UR)

  1. Lakpa Sherpa
  2. Kunga Bhutia
  3. Kanyalal Gupta
  4. Surja Chettri
  5. Kailash Chandra Pradhan
  6. Ashok Kr Prasad
  7. Ajay Kr Agarwal

12 UPPER MG MARG WARD (UR)

  1. Parhlad Agarwal
  2. Mohan Lall Sarda
  3. Sunita Sirohia
  4. Sundeep Malu
  5. Ramesh Kr Agarwal
  6. Amrit Singhi
  7. Prem Prakash Goyal
  8. Kailash Chandra Pradhan
  9. Kailash Agarwal

13 TIBET ROAD WARD (ST(W)

  1. Hissay Doma Bhutia
  2. Pempa Lhamu Tamang
  3. Diki Lhamu Lepcha

15 PANIHOUSE WARD

  1. Norbu Tamang
  2. Mingma Lhamu Bhutia

16 DARAGAON-LUMSAY WARD (OBC(S)

  1. Yogesh Chettri
  2. Milan Gautam
  3. Daya Ram Bhattrai

17 TADONG WARD (ST)

  1. Sonam Pintso Bhutia
  2. Tsewang Rinzing Bhutia
  3. Chewang Thendup Lepcha
  4. Gyamtso Bhutia

 

  1. RANIPOOL WARD (OBC(S)W)
  2. Yashoda Chettri
  3. Asha Chettri

 

SINGTAM NAGAR PANCHAYAT (SNP)

5 WARDS, 21 CANDIDATES

 

01 PIPAL DARA WARD (SC(W)

  1. Ranjani Singh Chettri
  2. Yad Kri Kami
  3. Ranjana Lamichaney

02 DARAGAON WARD (UR)

  1. Mukesh Agarwal
  2. Ta Tshering Lepcha
  3. Pranay Sharma
  4. Ram Naresh Giri
  5. Manoj Gupta
  6. Rupesh kr Prasad
  7. Ram Narayan Prasad

03 MANDIR LINE WARD (UR(W)

  1. Anu Darjee
  2. Bindhya Subba
  3. Rajani Pradhan

04 LALL BAZAR WARD (OBC(S)

  1. Kishore Chettri
  2. Rahul Pradhan
  3. Raman Das Chettri
  4. Pranay Sharma
  5. Navin Pradhan

05 CHISOPANI WARD (ST)

  1. Suresh Kr Tamang
  2. Tashi Tamang
  3. Bhaskar Haang Thebey

 

 

 

 

RANGPO NAGAR PANCHAYAT (RNC)

4 WARDS, 17 CANDIDATES

01 MAJHITAR WARD (OBC(C)(W)

  1. Sanju Mangar
  2. Aiti Maya Gurung

02 MINNING WARD (OBC)(S)(W)

  1. Sunita Sharma
  2. Radha Pradhan

03 MANDI BAZZAR WARD(SC)

  1. Suraj Sunar
  2. Sanjeev Kumar Khati
  3. Mala Darjee
  4. Rajesh Kumar Rasaily

04 RANGPO UPPER BAZAR WARD (UR)

  1. Madan Kr Karki
  2. Dev Nath Sharma
  3. Haiderali Ansari
  4. Sajan Kr Agarwal
  5. Bal Bdr Sarki
  6. Sanjib Kr Gupta
  7. Bikash Kr Chettri
  8. Sudhir Kr Chettri
  9. Pinku Kr Prasad